Executive Team

Daniel Olivares

Daniel Olivares

Specialist in control, operation and planning of electrical systems, microgrids, regulation of the electricity sector and market design.
Felipe Larraín

Felipe Larraín

Specialist in prototypes for energy generation, sustainable computing and technologies for the prevention of climate change.
José Cruz

José Cruz

Specialist in operations management, planning, management control, projects and consultative sales management.

Academic Team

Claudio Agostini

Claudio Agostini

Specialist in public finance, energy, applied econometrics and empirical industrial organization with an emphasis on free competition policies.
Javiera Barrera

Javiera Barrera

Specialist in stochastic processes, stochastic optimization, and reliable network design.
Eduardo Bitran

Eduardo Bitran

Specialist in economics of natural resources, economic regulation of markets, public policies, infrastructure and innovation for development.
Luis Gutiérrez

Luis Gutiérrez

Specialist in the active operation and planning of electrical distribution networks, with an emphasis on energy efficiency and the integration of low-carbon technologies.
Tito Homem-de-Mello

Tito Homem-de-Mello

Specialist in decision making under uncertainty, data analytics and risk management, with applications in energy, transportation and finance, among others.
Francisca Jalil

Francisca Jalil

Specialist in modeling and optimization of multi-energy systems, hydrogen supply chains, energy transition, sustainability and decarbonization of energy systems.
Danilo Jara

Danilo Jara

Specialist in synthesis and characterization of materials for applications in green hydrogen generation, CO2 reduction and environmental remediation.
Eduardo Moreno

Eduardo Moreno

Specialist in operations research and optimization, with applications in mining planning, telecommunications, energy, transportation and logistics.
Shahriyar Nasirov

Shahriyar Nasirov

Specialist in sustainable energy transition, electricity markets, energy policy instruments, energy-based CGE modeling.
José Luis Opazo

José Luis Opazo

Specialist in diffusion and development of renewable energies in developing countries, innovation studies for sustainability, STS, evolutionary economics and economic geography.
Raúl O’Ryan

Raúl O’Ryan

Specialist in sustainable development, climate change, environmental regulation, general equilibrium modeling, valuation of externalities, governance and socio-environmental conflicts.
Francisco Ramírez

Francisco Ramírez

Specialist in nanophotonics applied to solar energy management and conversion technologies, such as materials for passive radiative cooling, solar fuel generation devices, smart windows and solar desalination.
Pedro Reszka

Pedro Reszka

Specialist in combustion, energy conversion, pollutant emission, energy efficiency, process safety, and forest fire safety.
Carlos Silva

Carlos Silva

Specialist in regulation, operation and control of electrical power systems, energy efficiency, integration of NCRE, micro and macroeconomics, climate change and game theory.
María Thomsen

María Thomsen

Specialist in combustion, solid fuel burning, fire resistant materials, material flammability testing, aircraft and spacecraft fire safety.
Javiera Toledo

Javiera Toledo

Specialist in environmental biotechnology, electro-fermentation and application of bioelectrochemical systems for the removal of nitrates from groundwater and bio-hydrogen production.

Professional Team

Daniel Gutiérrez

Daniel Gutiérrez

Specialist in electrical regulations with twelve years of professional experience in the field of energy regulation

FACULTAD DE INGENIERÍA Y CIENCIAS | ESCUELA DE NEGOCIOS
SANTIAGO
(56 2) 2331 1000

Diagonal las Torres 2640, Peñalolén.
Av. Presidente Errázuriz 3485, Las Condes
Av. Santa María 5870, Vitacura.
VIÑA DEL MAR - (56 32) 250 3500
Padre Hurtado 750, Viña del Mar.
Certificados académicos